2016 Event Results – Qualifying Morning Events


The morning events saw three out of four US Records shattered:
Speed Numbers: previous record of 360 digits is now 483 set by Alex Mullen.
Poetry: previous score of 241 points is now 335 points set by Katherine He.
Speed Cards: previous record of 52 in 29 seconds is now 52 in 18.653 seconds by Alex Mullen.

The Top 9 MAs were offered the coveted seats onstage for the afternoon in the following order:
Alex Mullen, Katherine He, Brad Sundstrom, Erica Wang, Mallika Kodavatiganti, Tuan Bui, Jesse Cui, Jerry Yang, *Sue Jin Yang.  *Sue Jin decided to pass her seat to the next in line, Paul Mellor.

The QUALIFYING RANKINGS were as follows (raw scores):

USA Memory Championship Qualifying 2016 Results
N&F Sp # Poem Speed Cards
Position Name School Raw Raw # Raw Cards Time Overall Points
1* Alex Mullen 170 483 226 52 19 367.46
2* Katherine He 115 84 335 52 147 263.45
3* Brad Sundstrom 133 202 141 52 112 246.46
4* Erica Wang HHS A 126 60 278 52 160 245.75
5* Mallika Kodavatiganti HHS A 122 26 242 52 193 220.04
6* Tuan Bui HHS B 130 67 238 30 300 191.74
7* Jesse Cui HHS A 99 80 176 52 245 189.22
8* Jerry Yang 72 66 149 52 133 181.27
9 Sue Jin Yang 85 88 104 52 174 173.13
10* Paul Mellor 91 104 102 52 250 166.55
11 Kyle Matschke 71 116 151 52 300 163.47
12 Chenchen Yuan HHS B 112 40 213 11 300 148.88
13 Chad Cocco HHS A 107 63 197 9 300 143.90
14 Josephine Gawrys HHS B 105 40 156 18 300 134.83
15 Elettra Preosti Brainiacs 53 20 153 52 300 133.60
16 Amy Wu HMS 109 46 145 15 300 132.10
17 Lily Ge Brainiacs 83 40 151 27 300 129.50
18 John Zhuang HHS B 69 20 222 16 300 127.19
19 Julian Yee HHS A 83 80 123 24 300 126.39
20 Francescha Inay Brainiacs 71 20 224 12 300 124.91
21 Adriane Delicana Girls Rock 89 40 174 11 300 123.70
22 Angie Bu 79 46 165 17 300 122.45
23 Ron Mallia 44 80 12 52 189 117.36
24 Shant Keshishian Hawks 87 20 129 23 300 117.10
25 Amira Arora Brainiacs 51 40 204 15 300 114.35
26 Avery Wang HHS C 47 35 210 16 300 113.77
27 Elizabeth Abraham HHS C 57 48 162 18 300 110.04
28 Tamanna Sarowar Brainiacs 58 20 137 28 300 107.48
29 Amanda Works Girls Rock 56 20 177 16 300 106.11
30 Sareena Fayaz HHS D 98 45 103 8 300 105.80
31 Janice Wang Hawks 97 26 115 6 300 102.84
32 Ella Pedersen HMS 100 20 118 3 300 101.22
33 Samika Kanekar HHS D 45 56 113 25 300 97.09
34 Martina Yee HHS D 64 20 120 19 300 96.83
35 Tracy Miller 102 60 54 8 300 96.64
36 Revati Athavale Girls Rock 98 20 73 12 300 95.72
37 Daniel Penn 50 60 122 17 300 95.45
38 Avi Lukacher HMS 52 20 154 11 300 91.83
39 Matthew Campbell HHS C 23 20 139 30 300 89.52
40 Mark Peschel HHS C 40 40 160 9 300 88.68
41 Paige Beck HHS D 47 20 120 18 300 85.82
42 Owen Brown HMS 63 26 92 15 300 85.08
43 Manisha Kodavataganti HMS 85 0 106 2 300 83.67
44 T Michael Harty 55 109 73 6 300 82.78
45 Elizabeth Nguyen HHS C 64 20 56 14 300 72.67
46 Alexander Caichen Hawks 37 7 129 10 300 71.84
47 Margarita Groisman Brainiacs 45 25 56 23 300 71.63
48 Jason Zaprazny 36 31 68 20 300 68.13
49 Scott Eberle HHS D 40 21 55 15 300 59.47
50 Anik Subramanian Hawks 31 20 56 9 300 48.20
51 Grace Lu 50 0 41 2 300 43.67
52 Nick Blumenthal HMS 31 6 62 5 300 43.04
53 Vanshika Singh Girls Rock 20 0 78 7 300 42.13
54 Amanda Ores 17 26 16 4 300 24.21

* Denotes afternoon finalists.