15th USA Memory Championship Scores


Below are the results of the  QUALIFYING EVENTS for the competition:

N&F Spd #s Poem      Speed Cards Total
Position Name Team # Time Points
1 Nelson Dellis 162 303 233 52 87 400.00
2 Michael Glantz HH1 150 90 213 52 258 281.14
3 Hannan Khan HH1 158 63 213 37 300 252.02
4 Ronnie White 98 136 106 52 107 247.06
5 Michael Mirski 78 82 137 52 186 215.15
6 Brad Zupp 71 120 58 52 126 200.90
7 Sophia Hu HH1 104 72 184 24 300 194.36
8 Noah Ehrich 72 108 52 52 134 193.45
9 Kelly Kohlman HH1 125 40 179 18 300 187.76
10 Kabir Singh HH1 104 74 140 33 300 186.42
11 T Michael Harty 61 85 82 52 179 183.38
13 Saira Kothari HH2 135 20 148 25 300 182.02
12 Vishnu Patel HH2 90 40 132 50 300 182.55
14 Harwood Capobianco 91 100 163 8 300 168.28
15 Justin Trout 51 80 82 52 250 162.03
16 Daniel Naftalovich 91 39 161 17 300 157.57
17 Nate Hamilton HH2 60 60 154 25 300 151.50
18 Dan McShane 74 42 119 34 300 149.47
19 Nick Robertson HH2 63 44 144 24 300 142.64
20 Jay Yang 67 46 76 41 300 136.01
21 Elliott Warkus 51 72 77 33 300 126.01
22 Nth Bar 56 100 28 38 300 123.02
23 Christian Kalinowski 49 40 106 24 300 116.37
24 Paul Mellor 68 107 35 19 300 114.02
25 Mitch Barandes 36 72 57 37 300 112.73
26 James Jorasch 41 40 28 44 300 100.81
27 Mackenzie Twaddle HH2 58 21 79 20 300 99.50
28 Ola Abdelrahman BCA 32 40 79 21 300 90.86
29 Bina Singh M*2 64 26 28 23 300 86.39
30 Dana Hamilton M*2 49 31 53 16 300 81.51
31 Luis Echeverria 29 60 45 17 300 76.45
32 Judith Pinto 63 28 18 12 300 69.57
33 Rob Verger 24 0 50 25 300 64.85
34 Priscilla Tellis 54 40 7 12 300 63.25
35 Michael Finkel BCA 33 20 55 10 300 62.00
36 Melanie Pinola 36 22 28 11 300 54.07
37 Aaron Weinstein BCA 25 40 7 18 300 52.21
38 Dot Krazek M*2 39 28 15 10 300 51.18
39 Amy K Nelson 33 20 0 21 300 50.97
40 Bonnie Glantz-Zarlenga M*2 33 14 21 12 300 47.72
41 Sayem Islam 24 8 42 8 300 44.62
43 Elizabeth Ferrao BCA 47 18 7 3 300 41.39
42 Paige Stokols BCA 33 24 15 6 300 41.59
44 Nate Harty 28 0 15 7 300 31.72
45 Boris Leypunskiy 32 4 0 4 300 25.64
46 David Pogue 0 40 21 3 300 25.64

 

Below are the results of the CHAMPIONSHIP ROUNDS:

SPOKEN WORDS: The top 8 Finalists from the morning events were presented with a list of 200 words.  They were seated across the stage in the following order:  Sophia Hu, Brad Zupp, Nelson Dellis, Michael Glantz, Mike Mirski, Ronnie White, Hannan Khan and Noah Ehrich.  Eliminations were on the 16th word of Noah, 61st word of Michael Glantz and 70th word of Sophia Hu.

 

TEA PARTY / 3 STRIKES:  The remaining 5 Finalists were presented with lists of orally presented information for memorization.  They were seated across the stage in the following order:  Hannan, Nelsons, Brad, Ronnie and Mike.   Brad was the only MA eliminated before the round ended by missing data bits on the first and second guests.  Nelson had one strike on the second guest and Mike had two strikes on the third and fifth guests.  Ronnie and Hannan completed the round with no strikes.

 

DOUBLE DECK O’BUST:  Four MAs advanced to the final round, two identically prepared decks of cards to memorize in 5 minutes:  Hannan, Nelson, Mike and Ronnie.  Hannan missed on the 5th card, Mike on the 54th and Ronnie on the 67th.  Nelson Dellis continued to recall the entire deck of the second set of cards flawlessly.

 

CHAMPIONSHIP TOP 8 FINALS:

  1. Nelson Dellis
  2. Ronnie White
  3. Mike Mirski
  4. Hannan Khan
  5. Brad Zupp
  6. Sophia Hu
  7. Michael Glantz
  8. Noah Ehrich